Daily Agenda

Final Program  (Using agenda content available as of June 25, 2016) 

Return to the Compiled Agenda

This agenda is subject to change.

Saturday, July 23:

NARUC/CAMPUT

Location: Music Row 3
9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Bilateral Meeting (Invitees Only)

Staff Subcommittee on Telecommunications

Location: Broadway A/B
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Closed Session - States Issues Update

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Networking Break
10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Current Issues:  Reports from NARUC

  • Litigation Report - Brad Ramsay
  • Legislative Report - Brian O'Hara

Joint Board & NRRI Reports

  • Separations - George Young (VT)
  • Universal Service - Labros Pilalis (PA)
  • 706 Joint Conference - Bill Johnston (CA)
  • NANC - Cary Hinton (DC)/Carolee Hall (ID)
  • NRRI - Sherry Lichtenberg

Subgroup Reports

  • Consumer Issues - Kerri DeYoung Phillips (MA)
  • Cyber Security - Lois Burns (PA)/John McClean (DHS)
  • Federal Regulation & Legislation - Joe Witmer (PA)
  • Numbering - Bonnie Johnson (MN)
  • State Regulation  - Robin Ancona (MI)
  • Technology & Service Quality - TBD
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch (On Own)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Panel I:  – Fixed & Mobile Broadband Internet Access Service – FCC Title II Designation Upheld.  What Now? (“Long and Winding Road” - Beatles)

On June 14, 2016 the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit released a landmark 2-1 d decision in United State Telecom Association v. F.C.C, upholding all aspects of the FCC’s 2015 Open Internet Order including the reclassification of Fixed & Mobile Broadband Internet Access Service (BIAS) as Title II Common Carrier Service and its forbearance from applying certain Title II provisions.  This decision confirms jurisdiction over BIAS providers under the same section of the Act granting the authority over telephone carriers and reaffirmed that section 706 was an independent source of FCC authority. The debate over the applicability of Title II has raged on for years as the FCC has made a series of rulings that have traversed a long and winding legal road.  Have we arrived at our final destination?  This panel of experts will outline the key tenants of the recent appellate decision and explore its legal and policy implications.

Moderator: Shana Knutson, Nebraska

Presenter:  Brad Ramsay, NARUC

Panelists:
Joe Witmer, Pennsylvania

Ryan Wallach, VP, Legal Regulatory Affairs and Senior Deputy General Counsel, Comcast

Benjamin Aron, Director, State Regulatory and External Affairs,CTIA

Karen Reidy, Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, INCOMPAS

2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Panel II:  Internet Privacy – The Rules of Engagement?

As part of reclassifying basic internet access service (BIAS) as a telecommunications service, the FCC issued a notice of proposed rulemaking on April 1, 2016 proposing detailed data privacy and security rules for BIAS providers. The NPRM has raised a number of critical questions about how the FCC, and by extension the states, should treat internet privacy, security and breach notification. Will the FCC’s plan protect consumer privacy? How will the FCC’s plan affect existing state laws?  Should the FCC and the FTC share oversight of consumer privacy?  To what extent would the CPNI rules apply to VoIP providers and edge providers?  The panelists will address the issue of privacy when it comes to BIAS and identify issues of concern from their perspective.

Moderator:  Greg Doyle, Minnesota

Panelists:
Rick Cimerman, VP State Governemnt Affairs, NCTA

Eric Null, Policy Council, Open Technology Institute

Randolph May, President, The Free State Foundation

Jonathan Zimmerman, Senior Legal Counsel for Privacy, Data Protection, & Big Data, AT&T

Jim Halpert, Partner, DLA Piper

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Networking Break
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Resolution Introduction, Discussion & Industry Input

Subcommittee on Education and Research

Location: Music Row 4

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

 

                                            

Subcommittee on Education and Research

(Closed Session: 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.) Music Row 6

(Joint lunch with Committee and Staff Subcommittee members and CAMPUT/NARUC Executive Committee only.)

2:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.

Welcome and Introductions

Hon. Butch Howard - Subcommittee Chair - South Carolina

2:05 p.m. - 2:06 p.m.

Approval of Minutes

2:06 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Annual Reports (8 minutes each)

  • Douglas Gegax - Director, Center for Public Utilities, NMSU
  • Ted Kury - Director of Energy Studies, Public Utility Research Center, UFL
  • Jan Beecher - Director, Institute of Public Utilities, MSU
2:30 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.

Certificate of Continuing Regulatory Education (CCRE) Update

Jan Beecher - Director, Institute of Public Utilities, MSU

2:35 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.

NRRI Update

Rajnish Barua, Executive Director

2:40 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

ICER

Hon. Jack Betkoski, III, - Chair, ICER

2:45 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.

Update on Subcommittee Projects

Erin Hammel, Director, International Programs, NARUC

  • 2016 Summer Internships (NARUC)
  • New Commissioner Regulatory Orientation
2:50 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.

Review of Applications for Support

Erin Hammel, Director, International Programs, NARUC

2:55 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. 

Scholarship Report and Awardee Selection

Sue Daly, Chair, Staff Subcommittee on Education and Research

3:00 p.m. - close New Business

Staff Subcommittee on Rate Design

Location: Broadway F
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Town Hall on the NARUC Staff Subcommittee on Rate Design Draft Manual on Distributed Energy Resources Compensation (DER)

This will be a public discussion of the draft Distributed Energy Resources Compensation Manual developed by the NARUC Staff Subcommittee on Rate Design.  In this discussion, NARUC and the Staff Subcommittee on Rate Design will provide an overview of the draft Manual, the purpose of the Manual, a summary of the process to develop the Manual, and what comes next.

View Presentation 

Resources: