November 11-14, 2018

Loews Royal Pacific Orlando

Orlando, Florida

130TH ANNUAL MEETING AND EDUCATION CONFERENCE
 

130TH ANNUAL MEETING AND EDUCATION CONFERENCE

November 11-14, 2018

Loews Royal Pacific Orlando

Orlando, Florida

Presentations

Sunday, November 11

 

Staff Subcommittee on Telecommunications (8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.)

Consumers and Broadband - Falling Between the Cracks

Meeting Customer Expectations in the Social Media Age

Subcommittee on Supplier and Workforce Diversity (9:00 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.)

Tandem Troubles: Aging Infrastructure and Workforce

Staff Subcommittee on Information Services (9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.)

Case Management & Workflow Presentation

Staff Subcommittee on Rate Design (9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.)

Smart Non-Residential Rate Design: Aligning Rates with System

How can behind the meter (BTM) storage customers participate in multiple services in order to capture value?

Staff Subcommittee on Energy Resources and the Environment (9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.)

I Have a Hosting Capacity Analysis. Now What?

How can behind the meter (BTM) storage customers participate in multiple services in order to capture value?

Staff Subcommittee on Consumers and the Public Interest (9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.)

Meeting Customer Expectations in the Social Media Age

Staff Subcommittee on Electricity (10:30 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.)

Utility Data Privacy in the Wake of Cambridge Analytica 

The Visible Hand in 2018 

Staff Subcommittee on Pipeline Safety (1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.)

Weather Resilience in the Natural Gas Industry

Staff Subcommittee on Electric Reliability (1:15 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.)

Committee on Comsumers and the Public Interest (1:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.)

Committee on Critical Infrastructure (1:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.)

Rebuilding Resilient Infrastructure  

Hurricane Irma Storm Review

The Florida Public Service Commission’s Multi-faceted Approach to Storm Hardening

Committee on International Relations (2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.)

Energy Reform in Mexico: An Update

Staff Subcommittee on Gas (3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.)

Monday, November 12

 

Staff Subcommittee on Information Services (9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.)

Staff Subcommittee on Law (9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.)

Committee on Electricity (9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.)

Committee on Energy Resources and the Environment (9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.)

Climate Science

Committee on Gas (9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m).

Fostering Regulatory Partnerships and Engagement in the Natural Gas Markets

Committee on Telecommunications (9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.)

Rural Telco Evolution – Surviving the Future Through Merger and Acquisition?

Committee on Water (9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.)

Renewing the Water Workforce

Tuesday, November 13

Concurrent Sessions Section A

A1 - Market Operators Unplugged

A2 - Making Sure the Sky Doesn't Fall

A3 - What Have you Done with my Data Lately?

A4 - Microgrids Policy

A5 - Transmission Solutions

Concurrent Sessions Section B

B1 - Let's Get Physical

B2 - Truth and Consequences 

B3 - Securitization

B4 - The New Frontiers in System Planning

B5 - Innovation Showcase

Wednesday, November 14

Concurrent Sessions Section C

C1 - Know Your State's Confidential Security Requirements

C2 - Enough Voltage? What's a Regulators Role in Electric Vehicles

C3 - Breaking Out of the New Moves: How Resource Flexibility Benefits

C4 - Understanding and Enabling Electricity Consumer Engagement