Presentations

 

Saturday, November 11

Staff Subcommittee on Telecommunications (8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

State Reverse Pre-Emption (1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.)

H. Russell Frisby, Jr. Energy and Telecommunications Attorney, Stinson Leonard Street 

Chris Witteman, Senior Staff Counsel, California Public Utilities Commission 

State Reverse Pre-emption Map 

 

Sunday, November 12

Subcommittee on Supplier and Workforce Diversity (9:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.)

Panel: Hispanic-Americans in Energy (9:05 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.) 

Update: Workforce Diversity Toolkit (11:05 a.m.  – 11:20 a.M.)

Staff Subcommittee on Energy Resources and the Environment (9:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.)

Next Level Demand Response (Joint w/ Staff Subcommittees on Electricity and Electric Reliability; 9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.) 
 
Voluntary Climate Action Practices: Implications for Utilities and Commissions (Joint w/ Staff Subcommittee on Water; 10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.)
 
Staff Subcommittee on Electricity (9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
 
Next Level Demand Response (Joint w/ Staff Subcommittees on Energy Resources and the Environment and Electric Reliability; 9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.) 
 
Believers and Skeptics: A Debate About Distributed Energy Integration on the Distribution Grid (Joint w/ Staff Subcommittee on Electric Reliability; 10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.) 
 
Staff Subcommitee on Electric Reliability (9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
 
Next Level Demand Response (Joint w/ Staff Subcommittees on Electricity and Energy Resources and the Environment; 9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.)
 
Staff Subcommittee on Water (9:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.)
 
Voluntary Climate Action Practices: Implications for Utilities and Commissions (Joint w/ Staff Subcommittee on Energy Resources and the Environment; 10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.)
 
Staff Subcommittee on Telecommunications (9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.)
 
Mobile Broadband, Wireless Propagation and the 706 NOI (9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.)
 
Adam Nelson, Senior Consultant, Federal Engineering, Inc. 
 
Wireless Resiliency (10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.) 
 
Ben Aaron, Director, State & Regulatory Affairs, CTIA 
 
The State of FirstNet (1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.)
 
Andrew Delaney, Government Affairs, FirstNet    
 
Edmond Vea, Director of Interoperability, Rivada Networks 
 
FirstNet Map 
 
Contributions (2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)
 
Joe Gillan, Consultant, Gillan Associates       
 
Staff Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs (9:00 a.m.  – 11:45 a.m.)
 
How the Sun is Shining in Low Income Communities (9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.) 
 
Is Net Metering Dead? (10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.) 
 
Task Force on Military Workforce Development (9:00 a.m.  – 11:45 a.m.)
 
Helping Veterans, Helping Ourselves (9:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.) 
 
Committee on Critical Infrastructure (1:30 p.m.  – 5:00 p.m.)
 
Enhancing Grid Resilience: Strategic Insights (2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.) 
 
Toward Infrastructure Resilience: An Industry Perspective (2:55 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.) 
 
Committee on International Relations (2:30 p.m.  – 5:00 p.m.)
 
 
 
 
Task Force on Innovation (1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.) 
 
 
 
 
Staff Subcommittee on Gas (3:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
 
 
 
 

Monday, November 13

Committee on Telecommunications (9:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.)

Universally Affordable Broadband – What are the Barriers and How to Define Success (9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.)

Joe Gillian, President, Gillian and Associates 

Committee on Energy Resources and the Environment (9:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.)

Is It Time for TOU Rates? (9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.) 

Business Meeting (10:45 a.m. –  11:45 a.m.) 

Committee on Electricity (9:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.) 

Millenials and Boomers: Centuries Apart? (9:00 a.m. –  10:00 a.m.) 

Committee on Gas (9:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.) 

Uncovering the Opportunities for Natural Gas Access and Expansion Initiatives (Joint with Task Force on Natural Gas Access and Expansion and Committee on Consumer Affairs; 9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.)  

Business Meeting (10:30 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.) 

Methane Emissions Management and the Natural Gas System (10:55 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.) 

Committee on Consumer Affairs (9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.) 

Uncovering the Opportunities for Natural Gas Access and Expansion Initiatives (Joint with Task Force on Natural Gas Access and Expansion and Committee on Gas; 9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.)  

Task Force on Natural Gas Access and Expansion (9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.)

Uncovering the Opportunities for Natural Gas Access and Expansion Initiatives (Joint with Committees on Gas and Consumer Affairs; 9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.)  

Committee on Water (9:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.)

Getting to Unleaded: Challenges and Solutions in Facilitating the Removal of Lead Service Lines (9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.) 

Regulators Luncheon with Keynote by Jim Kimbler, President, Virginia Natural Gas (11:45 a.m. –1:15 p.m.) 

 

Tuesday, November 14

A3: Weathering the Storm: Communications Network Resilience (11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.) 

A4: The Battle for Peak Capacity: Batteries vs. Gas (11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.)

Praveen Kathpal, Vice President, AES Energy Storage  

A5: From the Joneses to the Jetsons! Smart Communities and Infrastructure (11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.) 

Annual Officer Installation Luncheon and Innovation Awards (12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.)

2017 Innovation Awardees 

Photos of 2017 Innovation Awardees (Credit: Lisa Mathias for NARUC)

B2: Frenemies and Free Riders 

B4: Upstream with a Paddle 

B5: Myth Busters...Family Feud Style 

 

Wednesday, November 15

C1: To Know or Not to Know: That is the Ethical Question 

C2: Water and Electric Cybersecurity: Stakeholder Perspectives and Partnerships 

Michael Luu, CIO & VP, Customer Service, California Water Service 

Chetrice Mosley, State of Indiana Cybersecurity Program Director 

###